The rights-holder can enjoy patent protection for 20 years following the submission of its application to Sakpatenti. Patent validity of an invention related to medical products or means of protection of plants, which requires the consent of a competent authority for entry into the Georgian market, can be extended by request of the patent owner. They can ask for an additional term which corresponds to the period from the date of application to Sakpatenti, but can be granted for no longer than five years.
Definition and legal requirements to register Trademark in Georgia
Under the Law of Georgia on Trademarks (LGT) a trade mark is a symbol or combination of symbols that is shown graphically and enables the products or services of one enterprise to be distinguished from the similar products of another company. The symbol can be a word(s) (including names), letters, figures, sounds, a design or a three-dimensional figure, including the shape of goods or their wrapping and also other packaging, including colours or a combination of colours.
Protection of Trademark in Georgia
The trade mark owner can enjoy trade mark protection by virtue of its registration at the Sakpatenti, or through an international agreement. Therefore, the use of a trade mark cannot be precluded unless it is duly registered as a trade mark with the Sakpatenti or in accordance with international registration procedures.
Georgian law does not recognise mechanisms that are similar to common law protection of unregistered trade marks. Therefore, even though the trade mark can be used without being registered, third parties cannot be precluded from using the same trade mark, unless it is duly registered. Similarly, a mark may be protected as the commonly recognised trade mark. However, only the Georgian courts or the Chamber of Appeals of Sakpatenti are authorised to recognise the trade mark as it is commonly known.
Enforcement and remedies.
The trade mark owner can prevent the unauthorised use of a mark that is likely to cause confusion for customers. The trade mark owner may have remedies under civil, administrative and criminal law. The trade mark owner can:
• Demand that the infringing party cease and desist from infringing its trade mark.
• Request the elimination of the infringing goods.
• Request compensation of damages.
Length of protection and renewability of Trademark in Georgia
The trade mark will be initially protected through registration at Sakpatenti for a ten-year period. This can be extended for additional ten-year periods unlimited times. However, if the trade mark owner does not use their registered trade mark for services and/or goods, then any interested party can request the court to cancel the respective registration.