Mon - Sun 09:00-20:00 (GMT +4)
Applying for Licenses & Permits in Georgia, Tbilisi
Starting and running a business in Georgia, a country situated at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, requires compliance with certain permits and licenses. These legal requirements ensure that businesses operate within the framework of the law and maintain the safety and well-being of their customers and employees. Here are some of the permits and licenses commonly required in Georgia:
1. Business Registration: To start a company in Georgia, you need to register your business with the Public Service Hall or through an authorized service provider. This process typically involves providing necessary documentation and paying registration fees.
2. Tax Registration: After registering your business, you must obtain a tax identification number (TIN) from the Revenue Service of Georgia. This allows you to fulfill your tax obligations and operate legally.
3. Trade License: Certain types of businesses, such as those involved in retail, food services, tourism, or transportation, may require specific trade licenses. These licenses ensure compliance with industry regulations and standards.
4. Construction Permits: If your business involves construction or renovation activities, you may need to obtain construction permits from the relevant local authorities. These permits ensure that your construction projects adhere to safety and building regulations.
5. Environmental Permits: Some businesses that have an impact on the environment, such as manufacturing or waste management, may require environmental permits. These permits ensure that your business operates in accordance with environmental laws and regulations.
6. Professional Licenses: Certain professions, such as legal, medical, accounting, or engineering, may require professional licenses or certifications. These licenses demonstrate your qualifications and authorize you to practice in your respective field.
7. Intellectual Property Protection: If your business involves intellectual property, such as patents, trademarks, or copyrights, you may need to apply for appropriate protection and licenses to safeguard your intellectual property rights.
8. Special Permits and Licenses: Depending on the nature of your business, there may be additional permits or licenses required. For example, operating a financial institution may require licenses from the National Bank of Georgia, while operating within a Free Trade Zone may involve specific permissions and approvals.
Setting up and operating a business in Georgia can be a rewarding endeavor, and obtaining the required permits and licenses is an essential step in establishing a legally compliant and successful business venture.
Starting a business in Tbilisi, Georgia involves several steps and the acquisition of necessary licenses and permits. We offer a comprehensive consultancy service to guide you through the process and address any concerns you may have. Here's an overview of our services:
Initial Consultation:
We begin with an initial consultation to understand your business requirements and goals. During this session, we clarify any doubts you may have and work together to prepare an action plan tailored to your specific needs.
Preparing Documentation:
Our team will assist you in preparing all the required documentation for your business application. We ensure that all necessary forms, agreements, and supporting materials are properly compiled, organized, and ready for submission.
Translation and Notary:
If any of your documents are in a foreign language, we provide sworn translation services to ensure accurate translations. Additionally, we can assist with legalizing these documents at the notary's office, ensuring they meet the necessary requirements.
Submitting the Application:
Once all the documentation is in order, we take care of submitting the application on your behalf. We ensure that it is submitted to the relevant body responsible for processing business licenses and permits.
Throughout the application process, we closely monitor its progress. In the event of any updates or additional requirements, we promptly inform you and take the necessary actions to ensure a smooth process.
Delivery of the License:
Upon receiving the response from the competent body, we notify you and arrange for the collection of your license. We also provide a final consultancy session to guide you through the next steps, enabling you to confidently begin your economic activity.
Our aim is to provide a seamless experience, taking care of the administrative tasks and ensuring compliance with the necessary legal requirements. By utilizing our services, you can focus on your business while we handle the complexities of obtaining the required licenses and permits.
Please note that the specific licenses and permits required may vary depending on the nature of your business. We will work closely with you to ensure that all necessary documentation and processes are completed accurately and efficiently.
It's important to note that the specific licenses and permits needed may vary depending on the type of business, location, and other factors. Please contact us to understand the exact requirements for your specific business venture in Georgia.