Mon - Sun 09:00-20:00 (GMT +4)
Newly elected judges of Supreme Court of Georgia, Tbilisi
On March 22, 2023, the Parliament of Georgia elected five new judges to the Supreme Court of Georgia in Tbilisi. The new judges are Lasha Abuseridze, Irakli Bedineishvili, Mzia Chikvaidze, Lasha Chikhladze, and Tamta Turdziladze.
The election of the new judges has been met with mixed reactions from NGOs in Georgia. While some have praised the election as a step towards strengthening the independence of the judiciary, others have expressed concern over the lack of transparency in the selection process and the qualifications of the new judges.
According to the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association, the selection process was marred by a lack of transparency, with the Parliament failing to provide clear criteria for selecting the judges. In addition, the NGO has criticized the qualifications of some of the new judges, stating that they lack the necessary experience and expertise to serve on the Supreme Court.
Other NGOs, however, have praised the election of the new judges, citing their commitment to upholding the rule of law and the independence of the judiciary. The Georgian Bar Association, for example, has stated that the new judges have demonstrated a strong commitment to legal principles and will be able to make valuable contributions to the Supreme Court.
The Supreme Court of Georgia is the highest court in the country and is responsible for interpreting the Constitution and reviewing decisions made by lower courts. The election of the new judges is an important step towards ensuring the independence and impartiality of the judiciary, which is essential for upholding the rule of law and protecting the rights of citizens.
It remains to be seen how the new judges will perform in their roles and whether they will be able to address the concerns raised by NGOs about the selection process and their qualifications. However, the election of the new judges is a positive development for the Georgian judiciary, and it is hoped that they will be able to make valuable contributions to the Supreme Court and help strengthen the rule of law in the country.