Mon - Sun 09:00-20:00 (GMT +4)
Online remote Aspotille in Georgia, Tbilisi
A power of attorney or letter of attorney is a written authorization to represent or act on another's behalf in private affairs, business, or some other legal matter. The person authorizing the other to act is the principal, grantor, or donor.
There is no legal requirement that a Power of Attorney be prepared or reviewed by a lawyer. However, if you are going to give important powers to an agent, it is wise to get individual legal advice before signing a complicated form.
If you need to grant powers to a trusted person and aren't sure which form of PoA meets your needs, you can communicate to our team of attorneys, who will prepare the best suiting PoA according to the Georgian legislation, that can be used i.e. for private business activities, for representation in official State Authorities and at Courts, purchasing real estate or etc.
The document issued outside of Georgia needs legalization or Apostilling.  Legalizing/apostilling a document means certifying the authenticity of a signature, powers of a signatory, seal, or stamp of the document.
Apostilling a document is a single-stage procedure and implies the authentication of a document by a specific agency. An apostilled document can be used in the territory of any state that is a party to The Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 on Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents.
A certificate confirming the authenticity of a document issued in one of the signatory countries for legal purposes in all the other signatory states. Georgia is a member of The Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents (October 5, 1961). Therefore, legalization can be substituted by the Apostille in the countries that are also members of the Hague Convention.
In the case if you aren't able to visit Georgia in person, you can send our team of Georgian Attorneys apostilled Power of Attorney and Passport and we will handle all necessary procedures on behalf of you.
Notarization of documentation; Notarial Deed
Notarization is a type of certification when a Notary Public verifies the identity of a document and attests to that person’s identity through the application of their seal of office.
Any document which requires the guarantee of the authenticity of it’s signer’s identity will require to be notarized. This is because if the signer’s signature was forged by another person, there would be grave consequences. Or, the other reason would be to prevent the person from later claiming that they didn’t sign it.
Some examples, and why:
Power of Attorney. This needs to be notarized because you are essentially giving away your rights to another person that you authorize. This needs to be notarized because it needs to be made certain that you are the one signing it, since someone else can forge your signature and be armed with the right to practically take over your life, without your authorization.
Mortgages. Mortgages need to be entered into the public records to be valid. However, in order to be entered into the public record, the identity of the parties signing it must be made certain, therefore, for the reasons I’ve stated above, it must be notarized.
Affidavits. An affidavit is a written statement made under oath. A notary public is also authorized to administer oaths. This makes the statement of an affidavit valid and also, the document is notarized so that if you are prosecuted for lying under oath, you cannot then turn around and argue that you didn’t really sign it, because once a court sees that it’s notarized, the notary’s seal will be believed over your word.
If you wish to speak to one of our Georgian lawyers then contact us to get help with your case.
For more information or to start your company formation process, please contact us at info@lawyers.ge or contact us through following Contac Form: